Program:
Sunday, 17 September 2006
Time |
Event |
5:00p - 7:00p |
Poster Set up. Location: Officer's Club |
6:30p - 7:30p |
On-site Registration. Location: Officer's Club |
Monday, 18 September 2006
Time |
Event |
8:00a - 9:00a |
On-site registration |
9:00a - 9:15a |
Introduction by the Organizers |
9:15a - 10:15a |
Keynote Address:
Per Christensen
Pixar Animation Studios
|
10:15a - 10:45a |
Coffee break |
10:45a - 11:55a |
Session 1: Novel Architectures
Estimating Performance of an Ray Tracing ASIC Design
Sven Woop, Erik Brunvand, Philipp Slusallek
Ray Tracing on the CELL Processor
Carsten Benthin, Ingo Wald, Michael Scherbaum Heiko Friedrich
|
11:55a - 1:30p |
Lunch |
1:30p - 3:15p |
Session 2: Intersections
Improving Ray Tracing Precision by World Space Intersection Computation
Holger Dammertz, Alexander Keller
Optimizing Ray-Triangle Intersection via Automated Search
Andrew Kensler, Peter Shirley
Poster Session
|
3:15p - 3:45p |
Coffee break |
3:45p - 4:55Sp |
Session 3: Dynamic Scenes
RT-DEFORM: Interactive Ray Tracing of Dynamic Scenes using BVHs
Christian Lauterbach, Sung-Eui Yoon, David Tuft, Dinesh Manocha
An Evaluation of Parallel Grid Construction for Ray Tracing Dynamic Scenes
Thiago Ize, Ingo Wald, Chelsea Robertson, Steven G. Parker
|
Tuesday, 19 September 2006
Time |
Event |
8:30a - 10:15a |
Session 4a: kd-trees I
Omnidirectional Ray Tracing Traversal Algorithm for kd-trees
Alexander Reshetov
On Building kd-Trees for Ray Tracing, and on doing that in O(N log N)
Ingo Wald, Vlastimil Havran
On Fast Construction of Spatial Hierarchies for Ray Tracing
Vlastimil Havran, Robert Herzog, Hans-Peter Seidel
|
10:15a - 10:45a |
Coffee break |
10:30a - 11:40a |
Session 4b: kd-trees II
Fast kd-tree Construction with an Adaptive Error Bounded Heuristic
Warren Hunt, William R. Mark, Gordon Stoll
Experiences with Streaming Construction of SAH KD-Trees
Stefan Popov, Johannes Günther, Hans-Peter Seidel, Philipp Slusallek
|
11:40a - 1:00p |
Lunch |
1:00p - 2:45p |
Session 5: Large Data
GPU-Assisted Ray Casting Acceleration for Visualization of Large Scene Data Sets
Daniel Balciunas, Lucas Dulley, Marcelo Zuffo
The Quantized kd-Tree: Efficient Ray Tracing of Compressed Point Clouds
Erik Hubo, Tom Mertens, Tom Haber, Philippe Bekaert
Interactive Isosurface Ray Tracing of Large Octree Volumes
Aaron Knoll, Ingo Wald, Steven Parker, Charles Hansen
|
2:45p - 3:00p |
Coffee break |
3:00p - 4:10p |
Session 6: Importance Sampling
Filter Importance Sampling
Manfred Ernst, Marc Stamminger, Gunther Greiner
Global Importance Sampling of Glossy Surfaces using the Photon Map
Joshua Steinhurst, Anselmo Lastra
|
4:30p - 9:00p |
Banquet BBQ in Millcreek Canyon. * Bus provided * Casual dress.
Bowman Site, Terraces Group Area. Go 1/4 mile past Loghaven Restaurant, turn off Millcreek Canyon Road onto Terraces Road. When the road comes to a T, the Bowman site is to the left - at the end of that road.
|
Wednesday, 20 September 2006
Time |
Event |
8:30a - 10:15a |
Session 7: Surfaces
Incremental Raycasting of Piecewise Quadratic Surface on the GPU
Carsten Stoll, Stefan Gumhold, Hans-Peter Seidel
Ray Casting of Trimmed NURBS Surfaces on the GPU
Hans-Friedrich Pabst, Jan P. Springer, Andre Schollmeyer, Robert Lenhardt, Christian Lessig, Bernd Froehlich
Direct and Fast Ray Tracing of NURBS Surfaces
Oliver Abert, Markus Geimer, Stefan Muller
|
10:15a - 10:35a |
Coffee break |
10:35a - 12:20a |
Session 8: Systems
Terrain Guided Multi-Level Instancing of Highly Complex Plant Populations
Andreas Dietrich, Gerd Marmitt, Philipp Slusallek
Applying Ray Tracing for Virtual Reality and Industrial Design
Ingo Wald, Andreas Dietrich, Carsten Benthin, Alexander Efremov, Tim Dahmen, Johannes Günther, Vlastimil Havran, Hans-Peter Seidel, Philipp Slusallek
Design for Parallel Interactive Ray Tracing Systems
James Bigler, Abe Stephens, Steven G. Parker
|
12:20a - 12:30a |
Closing remarks by the organizers |
Organization:
The 2006 IEEE Symposium on Interactive Ray Tracing is a new forum for presenting results related to the development and application of interactive ray tracing methodology.
Please direct any questions to our conference
mailing address: rt06-chairs@cs.utah.edu
Conference Chairs:
Papers Chairs:
|
Posters Chair:
Local Arrangements:
|
Program Committee:
Bart Adams
Kurt Akeley
Tomas Akenine-Moller
Kavita Bala
Carsten Benthin
Erik Brunvand
Per Christensen
Philip Dutre
Eric Haines
Pat Hanrahan
Vlastimil Havran
Wolfgang Heidrich
|
Greg Humphreys
Henrik Wann Jensen
Jan Kautz
Alexander Keller
Pankaj Khanna
Samuli Laine
David Luebke
Jeffrey Mahovsky
Dinesh Manocha
William Mark
Michael McCool
Steven Parker
|
Mark Pauly
Matt Pharr
Timothy J Purcell
Erik Reinhard
Alexander Reshetov
Peter Shirley
Peter-Pike Sloan
Philipp Slusallek
Gordon Stoll
Ingo Wald
Bruce Walter
Sven Woop
|
Graphics, Design, and Web Page: Nathan Galli and Erik Jorgensen
Reviewers:
Anders Adamson
Chandrajit Bajaj
Philippe Bekaert
Jiri Bittner
Solomon Boulos
Brent Burley
Nathan Carr
Chris Cason
Andreas Dietrich
Craig Donner
Olivier Dumont
|
R. G. Esteves Jaramillo
Heiko Friedrich
Johannes Günther
Philippe Guigue
Wolfgang Heidrich
Tao Ju
Jens Kruger
Paul Lalonde
Christian Lauterbach
Stephen Mann
Marc Orlano
|
Fabio Policarpo
Brian Smits
Alexei Soupikov
Michael Stark
John Stone
Jeremy Sugerman
Frank Suykens
Martin Wicke
Michael Wimmer
Peter Wonka
Sung-Eui Yoon
|
Participant List:
Oliver Abert - University of Koblenz
Kavita Bala - Cornell University
Daniel Balciunas - University of São Paulo
David Banks - University of Tennessee
Carsten Benthin - inTrace GmbH
James Bigler - University of Utah
Jeff Boody - Intel
Solomon Boulos - University of Utah
Gavin Bridgeman - Tech Soft 3D
Erik Brunvand - University of Utah
Brian Budge - UC Davis
Lee Butler - U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Ewen Cheslack-Postava
Bose (Jeyachandrabose) Chinniah - Architek, LLC
Per Christensen - Pixar
David Cline - Brigham Young University
Kim Cooper - University of Utah Partner
Steve Corbató - University of Utah
Holger Dammertz - University of Ulm
Al Davis - University of Utah
Andreas Dietrich - Saarland University
Peter Djeu - University of Texas
Lucas Dulley - University of São Paulo
Henrik Edstrom - Opticore
David Edwards - University of Utah
Parris Egbert - Brigham Young University
Manfred Ernst - Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Tim Foley - Stanford University
Heiko Friedrich - Saarland University
Gennette Gill - Stanford University
Erik Greenwald - U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Christiaan Gribble - University of Utah
Matthias Gross - Fraunhofer ITWM
Stefan Gumhold - Technische Universität Dresden
Johannes Günther - MPI Informatik
Vlastimil Havran - Czech Technical University, Prague
Roy Hirshkowitz
Guido Hoffmann - Tech Soft 3D
Daniel Horn - Stanford University
Erik Hubo - Hasselt University
Warren Hunt - University of Texas
Thiago Ize - University of Utah
Alexander Keller - University of Ulm
Patrick Kelly - University of Utah
Andrew Kensler - University of Utah
|
Aaron Knoll - University of Utah
Kazuhiko Komatsu - Tohoku University
Anselmo Lastra - University of North Carolina
Christian Lauterbach - University of North Carolina
CJ Lee
Alexey Leonenko - Intel
Bradford (Brad) Loos
David Luebke
William (Bill) Mark - University of Texas
James McCombe - Graphics Research Laboratory
Alan Mendel - Focus 20
Sean Morrison - U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Alexis Naveros - Rayforce, SURVICE Engineering
Paul Navratil - University of Texas
Hans Pabst - Bauhaus University Weimar
Chan Min Park - Samsung
Steven Parker - University of Utah
Vincent Pegoraro - University of Utah
Luke Peterson - Graphics Research Laboratory
Stefan Popov - Saarland University
David Pugmire - Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephan Reiter - University of Linz
Alexander Reshetov - Intel
Dmitri Riubinstein - inTrace GmbH
Chelsea Robertson - University of Utah
Ryan Salsbury - Graphics Research Laboratory
Michael Scherbaum - inTrace GmbH
Eric Shapiro - Graphics Research Laboratory
Rob Shearer - IBM
Peter Shirley - University of Utah
Shawn Singh - University of California, Los Angeles
Philipp Slusallek - Saarland University
Jan Springer - Bauhas University Weimar
Joshua Steinhurst - University of North Carolina
Abraham Stephens - University of Utah
Gordon Stoll - Intel
Jeremy Sugerman - Stanford
Motohisa Tominaga - Nihon Unisys, Ltd.
Ingo Wald - University of Utah
Bruce Walter - Cornell University
Chris Wyman - University of Iowa
Peter Yoon - Trinity College
Shigeatsu Yoshioka - Stanford
Liyong (Leon) Zhou
|
|