|
Program
The full schedule,
including keynote addresses and other conference highlights, are
available below. A complete list of the posters
accepted
to this year's Symposium on Interactive Ray Tracing is also given
below. In addition, the Program Committee has invited the authors
of several papers that have been presented elsewhere to exhibit their
work as posters at RT08. These invited
posters are also listed below.
Please note that registration with this year's symposium includes
beverages and light refreshments during the intersession breaks and a
full lunch during the scheduled lunch breaks.
Saturday, 9 August 2008
Registration
|
8:15 AM
|
8:50 AM
|
Registration and
proceedings pickup. More details are available here.
|
|
|
|
Keynote Address
|
9:00 AM
|
10:00 AM
|
Creating Coherence: Ray Tracing,
Spatial Search, and Irregular Data Structures
Michael McCool, University of Waterloo
PDF slides
|
|
|
Short break
|
|
|
|
Session 1: Novel Acceleration
Structures
|
10:10 AM
|
10:45 AM
|
Ray-specialized
Acceleration Structures for Ray Tracing
Warrent Hunt, William Mark
PDF slides, PPT slides
Adaptive Acceleration
Structures in Perspective Space
Warrent Hunt, William Mark
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
10:45 AM
|
11:10 AM
|
Raytracing Prefiltered
Occlusion for Aggregate Geometry
Dylan Lacewell, Brent Burley, Solomon Boulos, Peter Shirley
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
11:10 AM
|
11:35 AM
|
Row Tracing using
Hierarchical Occlusion Maps
Ravi Kammaje, Benjamin Mora
PDF slides
|
|
|
|
Lunch + Poster Session
|
11:35 AM
|
1:05 PM
|
During the lunch break, we
encourage you to visit the posters listed below
and discuss the work with the authors.
|
|
|
|
Session 2: Bigger, Wider, Better
|
1:05 PM
|
1:30 PM
|
Multi Bounding Volume
Hierarchies
Manfred Ernst, Günther Greiner
|
1:30 PM
|
1:55 PM
|
Large Ray Packets for
Real-time Whitted Ray Tracing
Ryan Overbeck, Ravi Ramamoorthi, William R. Mark
PDF slides, PPTX slides, WMV movies
|
1:55 PM
|
2:20 PM
|
Getting Rid of Packets
-- SIMD Single-Ray Traversal
using Multi-Branching BVHs
Ingo Wald, Carsten Benthin, Solomon Boulos
|
2:20 PM
|
2:45 PM
|
Coherent Ray Tracing via
Stream Filtering
Christiaan Gribble, Karthik Ramani
PDF slides, PPTX slides, PPTX slides (full)
|
|
|
Intersession break
|
|
|
|
Session 3: Improving Traditional
Acceleration Structures
|
3:15 PM
|
3:40 PM
|
Improving kd-tree Quality
at a Reasonable Construction Cost
Maxim Shevtsov, Alexei Soupikov, Alexander Kapustin
|
3:40 PM
|
4:05 PM
|
Tree Rotations for
Improving Bounding Volume Hierarchies
Andrew Kensler
PDF slides
|
4:05 PM
|
4:30 PM
|
Corrections to the Surface
Area Metric with Respect to
Mail-Boxing
Warrent Hunt
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
4:30 PM
|
4:55 PM
|
Fast Agglomerative
Clustering for Rendering
Bruce Walter, Kavita Bala, Milind Kulkarni, Keshav Pingali
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
|
|
|
Social Event
|
5:00 PM
|
12:00 AM
|
This year's
social event will be held at the Warehouse Grill in Marina del Ray,
CA. Additional details about the event are available here.
|
Sunday, 10 August
Keynote Address
|
8:30 AM
|
9:30 AM
|
Ray Tracing: Strengths and
Opportunities
Eric Haines, Autodesk
PDF slides, PPTX slides
|
|
|
Short break
|
|
|
|
Session 4: Complex Effects
|
9:40 AM
|
10:05 AM
|
Interactive
Volume Shadows
in Participating Media with
Single-Scattering
Chris Wyman, Shaun Ramsey
PDF slides
|
10:05 AM
|
10:30 AM
|
Simulation of Fluorescent Concentrators
Marion Bendig, Johannes Hanika, Holger
Dammertz, Jan Christoph Goldschmidt, Marius Peters, Michael Weber
PDF slides
|
10:30 AM
|
10:55 AM
|
A
Lighting Model for Fast
Rendering of Forest Ecosystems
Robert Geist, Jay Steele
PDF slides
|
10:55 AM
|
11:20 AM
|
Towards Interactive Global
Illumination Effects via Sequential Monte Carlo Adaptation
Vincent Pegoraro, Carson Brownlee, Peter S. Shirley, Steven G. Parker
PDF slides
|
|
|
Intersession break
|
|
|
|
Session 5: New Traversal/Update
Algorithms |
11:30 AM
|
11:55 PM
|
RTfact: Generic
Concepts for Flexible and High Performance Ray Tracing
Iliyan Georgiev, Philipp Slusallek
PDF slides
|
11:55 PM
|
12:20 PM
|
Efficient Clustered BVH
Update Algorithm for Highly-Dynamic Models
Kirill Garanzha
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
|
|
|
Lunch + Poster Session
|
12:30 PM
|
1:50 PM
|
During the lunch break, we
encourage you to visit the posters
listed below and discuss the work with the authors.
|
|
|
|
Session 5 (continued)
|
1:50 PM
|
2:15 PM
|
Adaptive
Ray Packet
Reordering
Solomon Boulos, Ingo Wald, Carsten Benthin
PDF slides
|
2:15 PM
|
2:40 PM
|
Interactive
Particle
Tracing in Dynamic Scenes consisting of NURBS Surfaces
Jakob Bärz, Oliver Abert, Stefan Müller
PDF slides
|
|
|
Intersession break
|
|
|
|
Session 6: Modifications of
Traditional Acceleration Structures
|
3:10 PM
|
3:35 PM
|
Interactive
SIMD Ray
Tracing for Large
Deformable Tetrahedral Meshes
Matthias Groß, Hans Hagen, Franz-Josef Pfreundt
PDF slides, PPT slides
|
3:35 PM
|
4:00 PM
|
The
Edge-Volume Heuristic
- Robust Triangle Subdivision for Improved BVH Performance
Holger Dammertz, Alexander Keller
PDF slides
|
4:00 PM
|
4:25 PM
|
Ray
Tracing with the BSP
Tree
Thiago Ize, Ingo Wald, Steven Parker
PDF slides
|
4:25 PM
|
4:50 PM
|
Accelerated
Building and
Ray Tracing of Restricted BPS Trees
Brian Budge, Daniel Coming, Derek Norpchen, Kenneth Joy
PDF slides
|
|
|
|
Closing Remarks and Town Hall Meeting
|
4:50 PM
|
6:00 PM
|
All symposium participants
are invited to attend the town hall meeting following closing remarks
by the RT08 conference chairs
|
Posters
- Run-Time Code Generation
for Materials
Stephan Reiter
- Ray Traversal of Octree
Point Clouds on the GPU
Aaron Knoll, Charles Hansen
- Accelerating Ray Tracing
using Constrained
Tetrahedralizations
Ares Lagae, Philip Dutré
- An FPGA Implementation of
Whitted-style Ray Tracing
Accelerator
Woo-chan Park, Jae-ho Nah, Jeong-soo Park,
Kyung-ho Lee, Dong-seok Kim, Sang-duk Kim,
Jin-hong Park, Yoon-sig Kang, Sung-bong Yang, Tack-don Han
- A Split Node Cache Scheme
for Fast Ray Tracing
Jae-ho Nah, Jin-suk Heo,
Woo-chan Park, Tack-don Han
- Ray Tracing on an
Architecture Built from Reuseable IP Components
Andrew Cox, Agis Theodoropoulos
- Hardware Architecture
Design and Implementation of Ray-Triangle Intersection with Bounding
Volume Hierarchies
Chen-Haur Cheng, Chuan-Yiu Lee, Shao-Yi Chien
- A Hybrid CPU-GPU
Implemenation for Interactive Ray Tracing of Dynamic Scenes
Brian Budge, John Anderson, Christoph Garth, Kenneth Joy
- High-Speed Volume Ray
Casting with CUDA
Lukas Marsalek, Armin Hauber, Philipp Slusallek
- kd-Tree Traversal
Techniques
John Tsakok
- Comparing Incoherent Ray
Performance
of TRaX vs. Manta
Danny Kopta, Josef Spujt, Erik Brunvand, Steve Parker
- A Proposal for Terminology
Related to Ray Tracing
Peter Shirley
- Ray Tracing NPR-Style
Feature Lines
A.N.M. Choudhury, Steven Parker
- Augenblick: A
User-Friendly and Extensible Realtime Ray Tracing Architecture
Oliver Abert
- A Straightforward CUDA
Implementation for Interactive Ray-Tracing
Brian Budge, John Anderson, Christoph Garth, Kenneth
Joy
Invited
Posters
- Shallow Bounding Volume
Hierarchies for Fast SIMD Ray Tracing of Incoherent Rays
Holger Dammertz, Johannes Hanika, Alexander Keller
- Compact, Fast and Robust
Grids for Ray Tracing
Ares Lagae, Philip Dutré
- ReduceM: Interactive
and Memory Efficient Ray Tracing of Large Models
Christian Lauterbach, Sung-eui Yoon, Min Tang, Dinesh Manocha
- TRaX: A
Multi-Threaded Architecture for Real-Time Ray Tracing
Josef Spjut, Daniel Kopta, Erik Brunvand, Solomon Boulos, Spencer Kellis
|