back to Workshop homepage
STIA’10:
Spatio-Temporal Image Analysis for Longitudinal and Time-Series Image Data
MICCAI
2010 Workshop F-W4:
Final Program
CNCC Room Level 2 209 A/B
Oral sessions: Presentations of 20 minutes+15
minutes Q&A
8:30 - 8:50 : Workshop opening (G.
Gerig, T. Fletcher, X. Pennec)
8:50 -
10:00 : Session 1:
Diffeomorphisms and Shape
1: Comparison of the endocast growth of chimpanzees
and bonobos via temporal regression and spatiotemporal registration Stanley Durrleman (SCI
Institute, Univ. of Utah) , Xavier Pennec (INRIA, Asclepios ), Alain Trouvé
(CMLA, ENS-CACHAN) , Nicholas Ayache (INRIA -Sophia Antipolis) , José Braga
(CNRS - Université Paul Sabatier)
2: A
Second-Order Model for Time-Dependent Data Interpolation: Splines on Shape
Spaces Francois-Xavier VIALARD (Imperial College) , Alain Trouvé (CMLA,
ENS-CACHAN)
10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:40
: Session 2 : MRFs
and Graph Cuts
3: MAP-MRF Optimal
Partitioning for Dynamic Texture Segmentation of Thrombus in Time-Series
Microscopic Images Nicolas Brieu (TUM-CAMP) , Martin Groher (TUM - CAMP) , Ben Glocker (TUM
- CAMP), Nassir Navab (TUM - CAMP)
4: A
Quality-guided 4-D Phase Unwrapping Method for Phase Contrast MRI Using
Patch-based Graph Cuts Wenyu Xie (NUS, Singapore), Ying Sun (National
University of Singapore) , Sim Heng Ong (National University of Singapore)
11:40 - 12:00
: Poster teasers
(8 short presentations 2’ each)
Lunch
13:20 -
14:20 : Poster
Presentations: Level 4 North Lobby (8 presentations, see list below)
14:20 - 15:00
: Session 3:
Diffeomorphisms and Atlases
5: Cross-sectional analysis
of anatomical shape change over time via statistics on 4D within-subject flows Mirza Faisal Beg (Simon
Fraser University) , Alain Trouvé (CMLA, ENS-CACHAN) , Ali Khan (SFU)
15:00 - 15:30
: Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:10
: Session 3 ctd:
Diffeomorphisms and Atlases
6: DTI Longitudinal Atlas Construction as an Average
of Growth Models Gabriel Hart (), Yundi Shi (UNC) , Hongtu Zhu (UNC) , Mar Sanchez
(Emory University) , Martin Styner , Marc Niethammer (UNC Chapel Hill)
16:10 - 17:20 : Session 4: Registration
7: 4D registration of serial
brain's MR images: a robust measure of changes applied to Alzheimer's disease Marco Lorenzi (INRIA Sophia
Antipolis / Asclepios team) , Nicholas Ayache (INRIA Sophia Antipolis /
Asclepios team) , Giovanni Frisoni (IRCCS Fatebenefratelli), Xavier
Pennec (INRIA, Asclepios )
8: Group-wise
Spatio-Temporal Registration and Segmentation of Fetal Cortical Surface
Development Georg Langs (MIT), Gregor Kasprian (Medical University of
Vienna), Eva Dittrich (Medical University of Vienna) , Mario Bittner (Medical
University of Vienna) , Peter Brugger (Medical University of Vienna),
Daniela Prayer (Medical University of Vienna)
17:20 - 18:00
: Discussions &
Conclusions: All
Posters Presentations:
9: A
spatio-temporal model for joint segmentation and registration of cardiac cine
MR images
An
Elen (K.U.Leuven) , Dirk Loeckx (K.U.Leuven) , Jan Bogaert (K.U.Leuven) ,
Frederik Maes (K.U.Leuven), Paul Suetens
10: Impact of NonLinear Registration Symmetry in Longitudinal MRI Studies
Nicolas
Guizard (McGill University) , D. Louis Collins (McGill University) , Vladimir
Fonov (), Berengere Aubert Broche (Montreal Neurological Institute)
11: Multiscale Adaptive Generalized Estimating Equations for Longitudinal
Neuroimaging Data
Yimei
Li (St Jude Children's Research Ho) , Ja-an Lin , Dinggang Shen, Weili Lin, John Gilmore, Hongtu Zhu (UNC)
12: Developmental Signal Intensity Changes in Subcortical Structures of the
Perinatal Brain Detected using Multi-modal MRI
Ahmed
Serag (Imperial College London) , Paul Aljabar (Imperial College London) ,
Gareth Ball, Serena Counsell, James Boardman, Joseph Hajnal , Daniel Rueckert
13: Mediated Spatiotemporal Registration of Cardiac DCE-MRI to Coronary MR
Angiography
Constantine
Zakkaroff (University of Leeds)
14: On changing coordinate systems for longitudinal Tensor-based morphometry
Matias
Bossa (University of Zaragoza) , Ernesto Zacur, Salvador Olmos (University of
Zaragoza)
15: Spatiotemporal iterative reconstruction of cerebral vasculature from
rotational angiography
Chong
Zhang (CISTIB, Univ. Pompeu Fabra), Jan Margeta (CISTIB, University Pompeu
Fabra), Maria-Cruz Villa-Uriol (CISTIB, Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Ruben
Cardenes (CISTIB, Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Alejandro Frangi (CISTIB,
Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
16: Multimodal longitudinal interactive segmentation: a randomized
large-scale manifold regularization approach
Noah
Lee (Columbia University) , Nicole Pumariega (The Harkness Eye Institute, Department
of Ophthalmology, Columnbia University) , Shahram Ebadollahi (IBM T.J. Watson
Research Center), Robert DeLaPaz (Department of Neuroradiology, Columbia
University Medical Center), Andrew Laine (Heffner Biomedical Imaging
Laboratory, Columbia University) , Eric Souied (Créteil Eye University Clinic),
Theodore Smith (Harkness Eye Institute)
back to Workshop homepage